Sitemap Privacy Policy

Funders & Donors

The Centre sincerely appreciates the public and private sector support we receive. Your contributions help improve literacy throughout Alberta. Thank you.

Our Supporters – January 1 to December 31, 2016

Government

  • City of Edmonton, Family and Community Support Services
  • Government of Alberta

Funders

Individuals

  • Allison Abercrombie
  • Julie Afanasiff
  • Joseph Abi Khalil
  • John Aitken
  • C. Allen
  • Hilary Anaka
  • Keith Anderson
  • Larry & Janet Anderson Learning Access Endowment Fund *
  • Elaine Andrews
  • Sean & Mellissa Andrews
  • Natalie Anton
  • Dick & Heather-Jane Au
  • Janice Aubry
  • D. Bagdan
  • Gordon Barr
  • Graham Barr
  • Alice & Alan Bell Fund *
  • Cynthia Bentz
  • Fraser Betkowski
  • Cheri Blain & Jim Struthers
  • Randy Boissonnault
  • Wendy & Neil Bosch
  • Bob & Sheryl Bowhay
  • Brenda Brindle
  • Robert Bruinsma
  • Dale & Janet Burgess
  • Rob Burnett
  • Ian Cameron
  • Gordon J. Clanachan
  • Linda Cameron
  • Robert & Paige Campbell
  • Eddo Cancian
  • Marc Carnes & Christy Holtby
  • Adam Chalkley
  • Jonathan Chia
  • Lars Christensen
  • Kim Chung
  • Conor Clarke
  • Neil Cockburn
  • Rick Collins
  • Jacquelyn Colville
  • April Connolly
  • Sheryl Coonan
  • Kent & Janice Coulter
  • Colleen Crozier
  • Edmond Cyrankiewicz
  • Thomas Dang, MLA Edmonton SW
  • R. & K. Davis
  • De Lellis Family
  • Nola Deane
  • Kelly & Kathy Detheridge
  • Detheridge Family Fund *
  • Kristin Dmytriw
  • Monica Doherty
  • Elaine P. Douglas
  • Liz Duncan
  • Muriel Dunnigan
  • Anneli S. Duperreault
  • Mark Dutton
  • Ashley Edmundson
  • Dana & Trevor Edmundson
  • Estyn Edwards
  • Randall & Karen Edwards
  • Eric Falkenberg Poetz
  • Jamie & Charlene Feuffel
  • Lois A. Field
  • Donald A. Fox
  • Darlene Gadowsky
  • Sylvia Ganga
  • Erin & Bert Gaudet
  • Eric Germain
  • John & Betty Germain Family Endowment Fund
  • David Gibbens
  • Darrell Giraldeau
  • Jonna Grad
  • David & Janet Hancock
  • Alex Harcott
  • Ken Hayward
  • Patricia Hebert
  • Noni Herchen
  • Shirley Hermann
  • David J. Hiebert
  • Grace Hill
  • Darren Hinger
  • Nadia Hochachka
  • Alison Hughes
  • Wayne Huk
  • Hutton Family Fund *
  • In Honour of
     Julie Afanasiff
     Aunt Marilyn
     Doug Bath & Family
     Mlle Amy Biette
     Mlle Bromley
     Gilles Collins
     M. Girard
     Tammy & Clare Irwin
     Lauren, Patrick & Yuval
     Melissa Lee
     Donna Lemieux
     Donna & Gerard Lemieux
     Valinda Oswald
     Bernice Ross
     Mme Rowe
     Mrs. Siegel
     Mrs. Walker
  • In Memory of
     Lillian Daniels
     Per Lysholm
  • Thomasine Irwin
  • Sam Jenkins
  • Shenaz & Azim Jeraj
  • Marcia Jeremiah
  • Paul Job
  • Amanda Johnson
  • Linda Johnson
  • Michael Johnstone
  • Noah Jones
  • Michael Kahn
  • Rod Karius
  • Jacob & Maie Kellerman
  • Pat Kelley
  • Sarah Kelley
  • Elizabeth Kelly
  • Lorian Kennedy
  • David P. Kent
  • Renee Kent
  • Salima Kheraj
  • Edith Kiggundu
  • Frankie Kim
  • Michael Kinash
  • Matt Knight
  • Carla Koberinski
  • Jasmine Konsorada
  • Donna Krucik
  • Rhonda L’Heureux
  • Andrew Lejeune
  • Donna & Gerard Lemieux
  • Raymond Lemieux
  • Kristi Lew
  • Trevor M. Lindberg
  • Ken Loo
  • Mike & Erin Lupien
  • Hilliard MacBeth
  • Patricia E. MacKenzie
  • Alan MacLaren
  • Rod MacLean
  • Jonathan MacLeod
  • Katherine MacMillan
  • Colin & Amy Madsen
  • Eva Mah Borsato
  • Annette Malin
  • Paul Manuel
  • Robert & Carrie Markowski
  • Ray & Dorothy Marshall
  • Michael Matei
  • Bob Matfin
  • Linda J. Maul
  • Laurel & Julian Mayne
  • Marshall & Jenny McAlister
  • Bruce A. McCollum
  • Jim McCoy
  • Steven & Leslie McDougall
  • Gloria McKee
  • Lyn McKee
  • Graham McMillan
  • Robb McNaughton
  • Mark McRae
  • Andrew McRoberts & Kimberly Radomski
  • Ian Meier
  • Lorne Mills
  • Paavo Montandon
  • Carmen & Brett Morgan
  • Diane Motkoski
  • David J. Muddle
  • Eric & Kathleen Newell
  • Tony & Jan Nutting
  • Natalie O’Toole
  • Sofia Oleksyn
  • Peter Oliver
  • Andrea Olson
  • Mike J. Olsson
  • Esther Ondrack
  • Della Paradis
  • Marnie Pellett
  • Megan Petasky
  • Anne Phipps
  • Michael Pidhirniak
  • Fordyce Pier
  • Tim & Regan Pinkoski
  • David Porter
  • Tracy Poulin
  • Rick Prentice
  • Mrs. Kelly Ray
  • Dr. Heather Raymond
  • Ken Regan
  • Allan Reich
  • Jeff Robinson
  • Scot Robinson
  • Jill Rogers-Vertz
  • Mark Scholz
  • Frederick & Paulette Schulte
  • Ed Schultz
  • Alva Shewchuk
  • Dan Shute
  • Elke A. Siebels
  • Simonson Family Fund *
  • Darryl Simpson
  • Diane Sinclair
  • Jordan Slator
  • Corey Smith
  • Laura Smith
  • Sharon Smith
  • Dr. Margaret T. Stevenson
  • Christian Strigl
  • Diane Taillefer
  • Susan Tanghe & Kerry Blair
  • Anosh Tavitian
  • Brian F. Thompson
  • Scott Thompson
  • Nelson Tonn
  • Colin Tooth
  • Craig Trendel
  • Dale Unrau
  • Tony Valente
  • Jessica G. Walker
  • Lisa Ware
  • Gareth Watson
  • Joan Welch
  • Jon Williams
  • Dr. Sandra B. Woitas
  • Tim Wood
  • Carl Wurfle & Heather Gomme
  • Ralph & Gay Young
  • Connie Yuen
  • Greg Zeschuk & Nirmal Mehta
  • Nina Zvonkovic
  • Andrew & Louisa Zylstra

* Funds at the Edmonton Community Foundation

Businesses & Foundations

  • Arrow Capital Management
  • Arrow Engineering Inc.
  • ATCO Electric EPIC
  • Beaverbrook Management Inc.
  • Bee-Clean Building Maintenance
  • Brandes Investment Partners & Co.
  • Canadian Pension and Benefits Institute AB Regional Council
  • Canadian Western Bank
  • Carlson Construction Ltd.
  • Central New York Reading Council
  • CHANDOS
  • C.H. William Cheung Professional Corporation
  • Clark Builders
  • Dentons Canada LLP
  • Detheridge Investments Ltd.
  • Dialog
  • EcoAmmo Sustainable Consulting
  • École Secondaire Sainte Marguerite D’Youville
  • Edmonton Journal
  • Edmonton Oilers Community Foundation
  • Fidelity Investments Canada
  • IA Clarington Investments
  • Imperial Parking Canada Corp.
  • Jacobs Canada Inc.
  • KPMG
  • Ledcor Construction Limited
  • Lloyd Sadd Insurance Brokers
  • Mackenzie Investments
  • Manulife Financial
  • Melcor Developments Ltd.
  • Multivista
  • Nearctic Group
  • NEI Investments
  • Ogilvie LLP
  • Old Strathcona Chapter Harley Owners Group
  • PCL Construction Management Inc.
  • PCL Industrial Management Inc.
  • Picton Mahoney Asset Management
  • Pimco Canada Corp.
  • Private Giving Foundation
  • Priviti Capital Corporation
  • Qualico Developments West Ltd.
  • Raymond James Canada Foundation
  • RBC Global Asset Management
  • Richardson GMP
  • Roynat Capital
  • Sandy Lane Auto
  • Sequeira Partners Inc.
  • Sharek Logan & van Leenen LLP
  • Sobeys
  • Strive Financial
  • Synergy
  • TELUS Corporation
  • Wave Engineering Consultants Inc.

In Kind Support

  • Ferrier Transit Garage
  • PSAV Presentation Services
  • Zag Creative Group

We acknowledge support from the following book distributors and the publishers they represent:

  • Barron’s Educational Series
  • DK Publishing
  • First Book Canada
  • Fitzhenry and Whiteside
  • Harper Collins Canada Ltd.
  • Orca Book Publishers
  • Penguin Random House Canada Limited
  • Raincoast Books
  • Scholastic Canada Ltd.
  • Simon and Schuster Canada
  • Thomas Allen & Son Ltd.
  • University of Toronto Press

Legacy for Literacy Club

The Legacy for Literacy Club recognizes those who have planned a future gift to the Centre through a bequest or have made an outright gift to the Centre for Family Literacy’s endowment fund.

  • Anonymous
  • Keith Anderson & Carol Kariatsumari
  • Randy Boissonnault
  • Chris & Leah Burrows
  • Rob & Paige Campbell
  • Caroline & James Gilfillan
  • Dr. Ruth Hayden
  • David & Nicole Hiebert
  • Jacob & Maie Kellerman
  • Alexandra Hildebrandt
  • Sandra Irving
  • Clare & Thomasine Irwin
  • Paul Kottl & Heather Raymond
  • Donna & Gerard Lemieux
  • John & Barbara Poole
  • Libby & Roger Smith
  • Robert & Shirley Stollery
11642 142 St NW  Edmonton AB  T5M 1V4
Phone
780.421.7323 | Fax 780.421.7324
famlit.ca
info@famlit.ca